Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does Urination Pain After Penile Curvature Surgery Need Medical Attention?

My husband has just had a operation for penile curvature and was circumstised at the same time he is able to pass urine but it hurts him and takes a long time. Should we wait or go back to the hospital. He had the operation yesterday Smithysmoo@ hotmail.co.uk
Fri, 24 Apr 2020
Report Abuse
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hi,

Yes! It may be and you can re-consult you surgeon: some of UTI, post operation problem may be in some patients. Post op infection is one of most common causes of it all, so, yes it requires medical attention.

Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. N. K. Tak, Psychiatrist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Does Urination Pain After Penile Curvature Surgery Need Medical Attention?

Hi, Yes! It may be and you can re-consult you surgeon: some of UTI, post operation problem may be in some patients. Post op infection is one of most common causes of it all, so, yes it requires medical attention. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. N. K. Tak, Psychiatrist