Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

172 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does too much intake o medicine can cause fatty liver ?

Does too much intake o medicine can cause fatty liver ?
Wed, 16 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics
  User's Response
's  Response
if you are taking too much of a certain medication over an extended period of time it can, if you take a little too much just once it wont but that can cause other problems.... i think a large overdose could probably do it too. tylenol (acetominophen) is a good example and probably one of the more common, a lot of drugs are comboed with acetaminophen, so people on several medications (especially pain meds and old people who forget what they have and havent taken) take too much and it damages the liver. the liver regenerates but if the damage is severe enough steatosis or "fatty liver" sets in
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor ! my age is 43, height 177cm and weight is 83 kgs. All the CBC, sugar and LFT parameters are normal. HDL is 37 and LDL is 122.3... ultrsound report says that i have grade 1 fatty liver. Is this is cause of concern? how to get the liver normal. i walk for one hour almost 4 times a week. drink and smoke socially. Any medicine to cure fatty liver ??

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, Here is what is going on supposedly with my Liver / Gall bladder. Question: What do you think of the medications prescribed and should I be worried about having a fatty Liver ? Is it Genetic? If not what causes it? Thank you The ultrasonography report says that the liver is normal in shape, size and has increased echo pattern. No evidence of focal lesion or intrahepatic binary ducal dilatation. Hepatic and portal vein radicals are normal. Gall bladder, pancreas, spleen, kidneys and urinary bladder are normal in size,shape echo pattern and thickness . prostate is normal shape size and echo pattern normal. Impression : Increased hepatic echo pattern suggestive of fatty infiltration. The latest blood reports say that.... Serum GET (GCNA-IFCC) is 49.00 IU/ml. (Normal range is 15.00 - 85.00) Serum Lipid profile. Total cholesterol (CHOD/POD) is 161 mg/dl. (Normal is less than 200.00) Triglycerides (GPO/POD) is 154.00 mg/dl. (Normal is less than 150) HDL cholesterol (Direct) is 36mg/dl. Normal range is 30.00 to 60.00) VLDL Cholesterol (calculated) is 30.80 mg/dl. Normal range is 10.00 to 40.00) LDL Cholesterol is 94.20 mg/dl. Normal range is below 100. T. chol/HDL cholesterol ratio is 4.47 (normal range is 0.00-6.00) LDL Chol/HDL Chol ratio is 2.6 (Normal range is 0.0-4.0) Serum liver function test report. Bilirubin total (mod. J Groff) is 2.30 mg/dl (normal 0.10-1.20) Bilirubin direct (mod. J Groff) is 0.30 mg/dl .Normal is 0.00 -0.40) SGOT/AST (P5P, IFCC) is 15 IU/ml. (Normal is 15.00 to 37) SGPT/ALT (P5P, IFCC) IS 46 IU/ml. Normal is 10.00--50.00) ALP (p-NPP, Kinetic) is 82 IU/ml. Normal is 53.00--128.00 Total protein (mod Biuret) is 7.40g/dl. Normal is 6.00--8.20) Serum albumin ( BCG-dye) is 4.70g/dl. Normal 3.50--5.20 Serum globulin is 2.70g/dl. Normal is 1.80--3.40 ALB/GLOB (A/G) ratio is 1.74g/dl Normal is 1.10---1.80 Right now the gastroenterologist has recommended the following medicines. Heptathlon 400 mg one tablet in the morning and one night. Udiliv 300mg thrice a day. .Morning, afternoon and night. Sylimarin 140 mg twice a day ...One morning and one night.

doctor1 MD

I was just told i have fatty liver after a ct scan and blood tests Im going in for an upper and lower on may 12th,,,,my question is my meds i take? I take 60 mg ms contin 3/day,,,,10,325 vicodin 5/day in between for back pain for many years now....I also take klonopin 2mg 3/day and Nexium 40 mg 1/day and Amlodopin 5 mg 1/day for blood pressure...........Do you think it was these meds that gave me the fatty liver??? I DO NOT DRINK !

Recent questions on  Steatohepatitis

doctor1 MD

I am 56 years old, exercise four times weekly, am 5' 10" and weigh 250 lbs. Cholesterol is 141 treated with Crestor (20mg), and BP is maintained with Cozaar (10mg) daily. A1c is 5.6, and I take Metformin 500mg twice daily. Fasting glucose is 98....

doctor1 MD

Would be so happy if finally i can get bettr with the help here. I have been dealing with an abdominal (flank) pains on and off for five years. Did diff exams

doctor1 MD

Not sure if you can answer or not. I have a good friend who has been diagnosed with Non-alcoholic SteatoHepatitis ......what are the treatment options?

doctor1 MD

hi.my father is suffering from Non alcoholic steatohepatitis...with acute attack of hepatitis E.. But at present all enzymes are in range.Inflammation has gone..But bilirubin is fluctuating between 12 and 13..Its not coming down..how much time will it take to come down to normal?

doctor1 MD

My niece is 32 and has been told she has fatty liver steatohepatitis. But she doesn t drink and use to weight only 105. Since her last kid she has develop a big stomach. She has gain 50lbs fast and is retaining fluid. Doctor said he didn t know why. I think its because of the hepatitis. Also she hasn t had a period for the last six months. Her OB said her eggs aren t dopping and her body isn t preducing enough insulin. Could the be related. Also is NASH another name for steatohepatitis?

doctor1 MD

liver parenchyma with mild portal lymphoplasmacytic infiltrate grade 2.mild steatosis 20 % accompanied by ballooinghepatocytes focal centrilobular pericellular fibrosis and occasional glycogenated nuclei.trichromebsstain shows features of chonic hepatitis consistent with the hepatitis cand superimposed steatohepatitis likely nash

doctor1 MD

Blood test results- I have high ALT (131) and high AST (57)

I dont drink alcohol - I am a little over weight 192, I should weigh 175 ish. I'm 5'8
A couple years ago I made inquiry to new life insurance and was denied coverage. My liver ALT was at 1100, I supplement treatment from a natural medicine doctor. liver cleansing, detox and thistle mix. afterwards I re tested and my ALT moved to 90. Now its up again. At that time I had a sonogram of my liver and it came back showing a fatty liver.
I like to know whats going on. Otherwise I feel healthy, but a little over weight.