Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
200 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does third nerve palsy have same symptoms of MG?

Can the third nerve palsy have same symptoms of MG?? Two years ago had thymus cancer surgery after chemo and radiation after surgery. How they found my cancer I was having MG symptoms with my eyes chewing and breathing and with a CT scan. I have done great for two years pet scans ever 6 months have been good so now I am having trouble with my eyes the eye doctor said third nerve palsy did a CT scan and a CT scan with contrast to rule out brain tumor and aneurism they came back good. Due for another Pet scan in May. The thymus was removed so I do not know were to go from here!!!
Mon, 6 Nov 2017
Report Abuse
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Dear patient
3 Rd cranial.nerve also known as opthalmic nerve supplies eye muscles. myasthenia gravis affects skeletal muscles of whole body and not only eyes. Symptoms of both are different. thymus cancer is associated with myasthenia gravis so treatment of thymoma may lead to correction of MG. you need to consult opthalmic surgeon for detailed assessment. Visit to neurophysician is also required.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Thymus cancer


Does third nerve palsy have same symptoms of MG?

Dear patient 3 Rd cranial.nerve also known as opthalmic nerve supplies eye muscles. myasthenia gravis affects skeletal muscles of whole body and not only eyes. Symptoms of both are different. thymus cancer is associated with myasthenia gravis so treatment of thymoma may lead to correction of MG. you need to consult opthalmic surgeon for detailed assessment. Visit to neurophysician is also required.