Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

193 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does the tab wysolone for glomerulus nephritis nephritic syndrome have any side effects ?

iam rajkumar suffering from glomerulus nephritis nephrotic syndrometaking predisolone since 10 years now my age is 18 years i had left wysolone for 2 yearswill this tabwysolone has any side effects like retardation in growthcan i grow taller now my height is 46ft can i extend to 53 to 55ftwhat should be done to grow can i grow
Tue, 10 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
Normally height can be increased up to the age of 20 years but as you are using steroid since long it might have adverse effect on your bones.
Secondly the diseases you are suffering may cause lack of nourishing stuff,minerals etc will disturb your borne growth.
So I am doubtful regarding your increasing height.
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....