Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
133 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does the scar disappear after successful PTB treatment?

i'm 25 years old.. 5' in height..100 pounds. i suffered from ptb when i was 12. i had treatment back then but was not fully recovered i guess cause i didn't finish taking meds. i thought i was okay already until i was 20 in 3rd year college i underwent medical exams cause i got the opportunity to go to singapore for training. they found out through my xray result that i have ptb minimal at first they thought its pneumonitis. so i took my meds seriously this time almost for 9 months after that my doctor said that my lungs are clear now. is it possible not to have a scar from ptb minimal after a successful treatment?
Tue, 16 Aug 2016
Report Abuse
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Thanks for your question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
It is very difficult to say predict this.
Tuberculosis in lung heals by mostly fibrosis, calcification or both fibro calcified lesions.
Rarely it can cause complete resolution.
So some fibrotic lesions are commonly seen after successful anti tubercular treatment.
No one can predict about complete resolution in any patient.
So there is still possibility that even after 9 months of treatment, you may have scarred lesions on chest x ray.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Pneumonitis


Does the scar disappear after successful PTB treatment?

Thanks for your question on Healthcare Magic. I can understand your concern. It is very difficult to say predict this. Tuberculosis in lung heals by mostly fibrosis, calcification or both fibro calcified lesions. Rarely it can cause complete resolution. So some fibrotic lesions are commonly seen after successful anti tubercular treatment. No one can predict about complete resolution in any patient. So there is still possibility that even after 9 months of treatment, you may have scarred lesions on chest x ray. Hope I have solved your query. I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.