Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

153 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does the cholesterol medicine (40 mg. of simvastin) cause low blood pressure ?

I am a 66 year old female currently on high blood pressure medicine. (.25 mg.) hydrochlorothiazide. I weigh 174 lbs. I walk a mile every day. My blood pressure has been 95/72. Isn t this rather low. I am taking cholesterol medicine (40 mg. of simvastin). Concern the medicine is causing low blood pressure??
Wed, 27 Apr 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello
Your blood pressure medicine needs to be titrated since you bp is on the lower side.Your dose should be adjusted.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hello Doc, I have PVC (20k extra beats/day) and CHF from non ischemic cardiomyopathy - LVEF 25-30. No MI, no blockages, no family history, no virus. Cholesterol is at envious levels. No issue with triglycerides. Never overweight (5 10, 145 lb). Not diabetic. Never any hx of high blood pressure. Before identification of this illness, my BP was routinely 110/70, pulse 88. Now taking metroporol XR 100/day and Losartan 75/day. My BP is now generally 80/50 - sometimes when anxious can be as high as 120/70. Pulse is routinely 40-50. I have to push myself to do things with my family and to simply clean a bathroom makes me feel like I ran a marathon and takes me an hour or more to recuperate. Now cardiologist tells me that I ll be on these meds for the rest of my life. Is my BP and Pulse too low? Do you think this is a for the rest of your life... situation?

doctor1 MD

These are my concerns that I would like your help with: 1. My BP varies between 220 and 90 but it is usually 140-165. I have a BP drop of 40-50 points when I stand. This problem has been recurrent for 21 months. The cardiologist told me I have dysautonomia and should have more tests. What additional tests do you think might be helpful? What is the cause of dysautonomia, if that is indeed what I have? 2. My husband died of a sudden heart failure on April 1, 2015 and my first stroke was on May 1, 2015 (stress-induced?). I have had recurrent strokes/TIAs since then. I had MRI-documented strokes in April 2015, July 2015, October 2015 in the left basal ganglia, left centrum semiovale, right cerebellum, and left posterior limb internal capsule. I have stenosis of the right A1 segment, the proximal left A1 segment, the left P2/P3 segment, the bilateral M1 segments, and the distal basilar artery. I have had 20+ TIAs occurring every 2 weeks to 3 months since the first stroke. What is the cause of my multiple strokes, TIAs and stenoses? Each time I think it is the last, and then it happens again. 3. I have had frequent vasovagal attacks after each of my previous strokes/TIAs and each time they did eventually stop (until the next time). For your review, below are all my most recent test results: LABORATORY STUDIES: Sodium 143, potassium 3.7, chloride 111, CO2 of 25.3, BUN 13, creatinine 0.78, glucose 105, A1c 6.0, and magnesium 2.22. TSH 2.438. Troponin is negative. Total cholesterol 246, LDL 156, HDL 66. Triglycerides 121. WBC 6.9, hemoglobin 13.7, and hematocrit 40.2. STRESS TEST Max HR: 134 BPM 86% of Pred: 155 BPM Max BP: 181/083 mmHG Max Work Load: 8.1 METS Exercise ThalliumN Stress done for 5:29 min. Peak HR-133. Sestamibi 33 mci injected during exercise, her legs felt too weak to walk to bed, her mind felt foggy. Myocardial Perfusion Scan Nuc Med Left ventricular size is within normal limits. There is moderate soft tissue and bowel attenuation artifact. The stress tomographic images demonstrate a normal pattern of perfusion. The resting tomographic images demonstrate a similar pattern. There is no evidence for reversible ischemia. Wall motion is normal. The ejection fraction is calculated at 79%. MRA Angio Head There is evidence of intracranial atherosclerotic disease with areas of mild to moderate stenosis, most pronounced in the proximal A1 segment of the right anterior cerebral artery where there appears to be severe stenosis. There is also moderate stenosis within the distal basilar artery, where there is an estimated 50% stenosis. MRI Brain Mild-moderate chronic microvascular disease. Chronic lacunar infarcts involving the left basal ganglia, left centrum semiovale, right cerebellum, and left posterior limb internal capsule. CTA OF THE BRAIN: Severe focal stenosis of the right A1 segment, mild stenosis of the proximal left A1 segment, mild narrowing of the left P2/P3 segment, mild to moderate multifocal narrowings the bilateral M1 segments, and severe focal narrowing of the distal basilar artery is similar to prior. No proximal large vessel occlusion is seen. The bilateral intracranial ICA and right PCA are patent. CTA OF THE NECK: Tortuosity of the proximal internal carotid arteries with abrupt turns identified. No evidence of a hemodynamically-significant stenosis or vessel dissection of the bilateral common carotid, bilateral internal carotid, or bilateral vertebral arteries. Degenerative changes of the spine. CT HEAD Patchy hypoattenuation of the cerebral white matter is most consistent with mild chronic microvascular ischemic changes. Chronic left basal ganglia lacunar infarct. Atherosclerotic calcifications of the cavernous segments of the internal carotid arteries are seen. The ventricles are stable size.

doctor1 MD

57 year old female. My HDL is 92, my LDL is 178. Triglycerides 68. I’m on Armor Thyroid for low Thyroid and Estradiol patch and progesterone. My blood pressure is very low. I exercise 3 x a week. I am 5’ 3 and 120 lbs. My mother’s family has high cholesterol-all her older sisters (they are all in their 90’s) all have high cholesterol. She is on cholesterol medicine. My dad is 85 and has a stent for his heart and is on Corag CR and Eliquis. My GP hasn’t done anything about my cholesterol, saying it is in my family. What are your thought?

Recent questions on  Hypertension

doctor1 MD

Hi I feel pain at the ankle of my right hand, it is almost two weeks now, when I so a doctor she gave me some pain killer and a gel to rub, but till now the pain it is still there, I mostly fell when I rift something. Please help me what could be the cause. I have a high blood pressure

doctor1 MD

I was hospitalized yesterday for very high bp (avg 190/115), did an ecg and had abnormal t-wave (inverted). They gave me a shot of nitro and iv injected beta blocker...a few hours later, bp returned to normal (128/82 avg). They released me, but I m going for a stress test in the next couple of days. Today my bp was high again this a.m., but is now averaging 90/60 or less, is this a sign of something serious going on, and should I get back to the hospital? I am a calm person, I d just rather be safe than sorry.

doctor1 MD

In the last few weeks, I have started having like a hot flash in my neck and checks; almost like I m blushing. I suffer with lack of energy, depression and anxiety (grieving loss of spouse of 30 years and mother) but this is a new situation. Currently being treated for high blood pressure with HCTZ in the morning and Norvasc at night. I take vitamin D (5,000 IU) daily along with CoQ10 and Xanax PRN. I m 64 and thought I had gone through menopause already. Could this be the anxiety/depression and if so, what supplement could I take to help. I have no insurance so medical testing is not an option at this time.

doctor1 MD

sir, my mother is suffering from arthrits (knee) with inflamation .she is aged about 45 and residing in village. we would like to have your sugestion and kind of treatment. please note she is sufering from bronchitis with wheezing problem she is non diabetic and hypertension regards girish

doctor1 MD

how often can you take Prednisone? I have reallybad inflamation in my hands and it took it away . The swelling has come back now and I dont know that much about it.

doctor1 MD

Patient: Female, 73 years, 6 months old, 5'7" tall, 230 lbs., in generally good health. Hypertension well controlled with medication, lifelong history of recurring clinical depression . Currently takes medication for depression and hypertension,...

doctor1 MD

Im a 70 year old stage two diabetic. I woke up in the night with dry heaves...I just went to the store and fell faint and nauseated. I rested for 30 minutes and felt a lot better. I home now and concerned ! I had low blood presure. Now its 128...