Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does taking udiliv affect baby in any way?

Hi dr,! I am 27 yrs old. I hav a 10 mnth old baby girl.During 7 th mnth of pregnancy I had increased sgot,sgpt levels which had settled soon after delivery but after 3 months frm delivery I had a fatty liver. I am taking udiliv 300 twice daily since 4 mnths. I am a nursing mother . Will udiliv affect my baby in any way? Wht are its side affects ? Should I stop breasrfeeding?
Sat, 30 Mar 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Udiliv 300mg Tablet is used in the treatment of cholestatic liver diseases, alcoholic fatty liver disease and non-alcoholic fatty liver. Nausea, Rash, Hair loss, Itching, Abdominal pain, Diarrhoea. Take this medicine in the dose and duration as advised by your doctor.
Because of the low levels of ursodiol (ursodeoxycholic acid) in breastmilk, amounts ingested by the infant are small and are not expected to cause any adverse effects in breastfed infants.
Please continue udi and breastfeed
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Fatty liver


Does taking udiliv affect baby in any way?

Udiliv 300mg Tablet is used in the treatment of cholestatic liver diseases, alcoholic fatty liver disease and non-alcoholic fatty liver. Nausea, Rash, Hair loss, Itching, Abdominal pain, Diarrhoea. Take this medicine in the dose and duration as advised by your doctor. Because of the low levels of ursodiol (ursodeoxycholic acid) in breastmilk, amounts ingested by the infant are small and are not expected to cause any adverse effects in breastfed infants. Please continue udi and breastfeed