Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
140 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does taking sintrom and salospir affects conceiving?

hi, my husband is taking every day sintrom pills ( 1/4) and salospire (100mg) since october 2013. is there any probleme if we try for a pregnancy. we would like to have a baby as soon as possible. please help me with an answer..... wish u all the best
Fri, 27 Mar 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi

Your husband has been prescribed with antiplatelet and anticoagulant drugs.Use of these drugs does not affect your ability to concieve.As long as he is physically fit,these drugs can be taken and pregnancy can be tried.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards
Dr.Saranya Ramadoss, General and Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Does taking sintrom and salospir affects conceiving?

Hi Your husband has been prescribed with antiplatelet and anticoagulant drugs.Use of these drugs does not affect your ability to concieve.As long as he is physically fit,these drugs can be taken and pregnancy can be tried. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards Dr.Saranya Ramadoss, General and Family Physician