Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

165 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does taking Toprol for heart disease and high BP cause rash in my body

I am 53 years old and weigh 302 lbs. I have a small rash (welt-like) on my side. It s been there for approx 4 weeks now. It doesn t itch. I have put both hydrocortisone cream and an antifungal cream on it. The rash seems to deminish (but does not go away). Then it returns. I have heart disease and high blood pressure and am currently taking Toprol, Plavix, Norvasc and Hydrochlorothiazide. Can any of these medications trigger such a reaction?
Sat, 7 May 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.It seems that you might be having either fungal infection or rash due to excessive heat,normally produced in the area.Please do not use steroid cream without medical advise.Your medicines has not caused this.It is better that if you are concerned please see a doctor and then get treated.bye and take care.
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Bharat Chawda's  Response
Hi!
Welcome To HealthcareMagic forum,

If you have responded to the combination treatment ,then most probably its a fungal infection.I would suggest you to use a plain anti fungal cream with oral anti fungal tablet for initial 2 weeks .If you respond to it then continue it for another 2 weeks.If not then switch over to a plain steroid cream .

regards,
Dr.chawda
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Can you have heart disease without high blood pressure ?

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, This is Sohail. I want to ask that can I take ascard because my BP was still 130/90 for 15 days then Doctor gave me norvasc 10 mg. I have been taking this madicine for last five monthis. Should I use this madicine or should take ascard for prevention of heart Disease.

doctor1 MD

Hi my partner has very high blood pressure and sugar levels her also sweat excessively during the night to the point that he is saturated. He wont see a doctor I m really concerned He also has a family history of heart disease on both mother and father s side of the family

Recent questions on  Hypertension

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, My mother is a patient of high blood pressure and sugar. A week back she suffered from a paralysis attack. Her right side is affected. Right now she is unable to move right side and is unable to speak or express herself. Please advise care cure of it.

doctor1 MD

What is the chance for survival for a person undergoing off-pump redo CABG to the one artery (LAD) left to be bypassed? Left ventricular function around 50% Hypertension, Hypothyroid problems, diabetes from medication Had CABG 4 years ago and now LAD is the only artery that can be operated on and has two blockages.                                                                  

doctor1 MD

my father has a hypertension since 10 years &started amlodipine since 8 years before month ago he feels severe headache and his physician gave him cinazine and aspirin ,he is 62 yrs oll smoker ,aweek ago ,aperipheral edema in his legs I just want to know if there is any containdication especially that coth are vasodilators?

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr. Recent days I am feeling that during early mornings some days, my heart beat goes little high and due to that i feel any of the body part ( hand, or leg ) vibrating kind of sense. After i feel such changes, i wake up immediately and as soon as I sat on the bed, the heart beat becomes normal. I have consulted a Cardiologist and he has taken ECG and told me that I am normal, but he suggested couple of tablets in the morning and night to be taken. But still some time I feel this symptoms again. I have high BP taking tablets regularly. most of the time the BP is around 130/90. I am going for morning walk/exercise once in three days regularly. Please suggest what Should I do more to reduce my BP and get rid of fast hear beat? regards Ram

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
