Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does Swelling Of Tonsils Lead To Its Removal In Future?

My tonsils have been swollen for about a month now. i was on clarithromycin because they said i had a bacterial infection and the white spots i had on my tonsils went away, but the swelling is still there. Could a removal of my tonsils be in the future?
Tue, 10 Nov 2015
Report Abuse
Dentist 's  Response
Hi..
Welcome to HEALTHCARE MAGIC..

I have gone through your query and can understand your concerns..

As per your complain in case if you had a bacterial infection also called as Strep throat it can lead to tonsillitis but the swelling of the tonsils gets resolved in a week or approximately ten days once the infection subsides, but in case if the swelling is still present after one month and if it does not resolve the exact cause for its swelling has to be ruled out like acid reflux, post nasal drip etc and if there is not specific reason ruled out then there is no other option for treating it with medications and to relieve the discomfort the surgical removal of tonsils known as Tonsillectomy has to be done..
But as it is just one month you should not decide so frequently and consult an Otolaryngologist and get evaluated so that he can advise you medical treatment as per diagnosis but if it still does not resolve removal of tonsils is the only choice left..

Hope this information helps.

Thanks and regards.
Dr.Honey Nandwani Arora.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Tonsil


Loading Online Doctors....
Does Swelling Of Tonsils Lead To Its Removal In Future?

Hi.. Welcome to HEALTHCARE MAGIC.. I have gone through your query and can understand your concerns.. As per your complain in case if you had a bacterial infection also called as Strep throat it can lead to tonsillitis but the swelling of the tonsils gets resolved in a week or approximately ten days once the infection subsides, but in case if the swelling is still present after one month and if it does not resolve the exact cause for its swelling has to be ruled out like acid reflux, post nasal drip etc and if there is not specific reason ruled out then there is no other option for treating it with medications and to relieve the discomfort the surgical removal of tonsils known as Tonsillectomy has to be done.. But as it is just one month you should not decide so frequently and consult an Otolaryngologist and get evaluated so that he can advise you medical treatment as per diagnosis but if it still does not resolve removal of tonsils is the only choice left.. Hope this information helps. Thanks and regards. Dr.Honey Nandwani Arora.