Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does supraventricular tachycardia during pregnancy affect the fetus?

Hi Doctors, I have svt while i was pregnant with my 1st child. That was back in 2013 and was given adenosine for treatment - which i dislike because it stop my organ from functioning for few second. And now the svt came back after few days and im scared. Will it be harmful for my baby? I am 24weeks now. My doctor knows i have history of svt, but what she didnt know is that svt this svt is back again. What do i do? I already know the exercise that i need to do to stop svt.
Tue, 8 May 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

SVT can be serious sometimes though not most of the times, irrespective of pregnancy. So you need to take care of this. This is a domain of a cardiologist by all means and it's better to talk to him. Till then exercise can avert attack and it's good if you keep on trying that. Neck massage may also settle the issue but mostly done by a healthcare provider.

Adenosine is mostly the first choice but if you don't like the drug, then there are alternatives like Verapamil. But as I said, it's always a cardiologist's job. So I repeat that you need to see your cardiologist. He may also try out to see which is the triggering agent. Anything harming the mother would harm the fetus, so no direct effect on the fetus. It's mandatory to keep your health in good condition to save your child's health.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,      
Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed with SVT. PVCs for the last several years. Tonight, and this has happened only a couple of other times in the past, I...