Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does Stem Cell Transplant Helps With Mantel Cell Lymphoma?

Hi my father was diagnosed with mantal cell lymphoma 4 and a half years ago and was in remission until this past june he was started on DHAP with hopes for a stem cell transplant according to specialist he is not a candidate so due to second line treatment ...he was hospitalized with problems from the treatment and is now on FCM plus Rituxin....he has had 2 treatments with little side effects...he also was treated 3 and a half years ago by his family dr for skin eruptions on his head...i read that this is a sign of mantal cell lymphoma...he was treated for the past 3 years every few months..the skin eruptions stopped since DHAP treatment and now they r back is this a sign his cancer is aggressive and the tx is doing nothing
Tue, 22 Sep 2015
Report Abuse
Oncologist 's  Response
Hello dear. I have gone through your case. So in your father case options are either chemotherapy some other regimen 9 aggressive one if he is fit) or to go for an autologous stem cell transplant. Please discuss this with your hematologist. Thanks
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on B cell lymphoma


Loading Online Doctors....
Does Stem Cell Transplant Helps With Mantel Cell Lymphoma?

Hello dear. I have gone through your case. So in your father case options are either chemotherapy some other regimen 9 aggressive one if he is fit) or to go for an autologous stem cell transplant. Please discuss this with your hematologist. Thanks