Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
121 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does soreness and lump in breast indicate breast cancer?

yesterday I noticed some soreness in my l breast. on further looking there is about 1 inch lump with redness.today it seems larger and itches. I am 67 yrs old. this is not a lump you have to mash to feel it can be felt by lightly running my fingers across This. And this is the week end so I am experiencing anxiety as to if it could be breast cancer.
Thu, 4 Dec 2014
Report Abuse
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,
Soreness in breast along with lump does not necessarily suggest breast cancer.
An aspiration cytology is required for the breast lump.
In aspiration cytology, cells are aspirated using a needle, spread on a glass slide and stained with appropriate stain.
The nature and character of the lesion is determined by examining the cells under the microscope.
In addition, other investigations like mammography is also required.
Soreness of breast is more in favor of non-neoplastic lesion like fibroadenosis.
Fibroadenosis is a condition wherein there is soreness and pain in breasts especially during menstruation.
An irregular lump may also be present in the breasts.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi I am 33 yrs old I have sore breasts every month which I know is nomal along with some lumps but now my right breast is very sore and a tickling...