Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
121 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does sexual encounter with sex workers increase chances of HIV?

dear doctor, I am 29 years old man from UAE I have a questian about HIV, i had a sex with a prostitutes at first time and during that begining time my condom brocken. same time I took out and use another one. please advise me is there any chance for HIV ? i am totally tenced thanks glen, UAE
Mon, 25 Aug 2014
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello
You were doing intercourse with a sex worker and your condom broken .
You put another one at once ?
Now question is ,if she was an HIV infected sex worker and her vaginal secretion and cervical secretions were contaminated with HIV infection , there is chance of getting HIV infection ,if your penis touched these secretions after rupture of condom .
If not contacted with these secretions , no chance of HIV infection.
This is not a time to get tension , rather wait for 3 weeks ( window period)and thereafter get in NAT ( rapid antigen antibody test for HIV confirmation i.e .nucleic acid amplification test).
Also keep watch over any sign and symptoms like fever, sore tongue , lymphadenopathy.
Hope this will help you.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on HIV


Does sexual encounter with sex workers increase chances of HIV?

Hello You were doing intercourse with a sex worker and your condom broken . You put another one at once ? Now question is ,if she was an HIV infected sex worker and her vaginal secretion and cervical secretions were contaminated with HIV infection , there is chance of getting HIV infection ,if your penis touched these secretions after rupture of condom . If not contacted with these secretions , no chance of HIV infection. This is not a time to get tension , rather wait for 3 weeks ( window period)and thereafter get in NAT ( rapid antigen antibody test for HIV confirmation i.e .nucleic acid amplification test). Also keep watch over any sign and symptoms like fever, sore tongue , lymphadenopathy. Hope this will help you.