Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
167 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does ribs pain post an injury need medical attention?

I fell on concrete 12 days ago. No head trauma,hit r side of body on sidewalk. R knee abrasions large hematoma,bruising inside r wrist,ect. Took care of myself with help @ home. Today I m having pain under ribs,not fix,lower. Called PMD,was told she couldn t see me for 10 days. I m only concerned for any internal injury. I m also a hematology patient,low white count,M spike,been followed for 6 years. No do of cancer. Should I insist on seeing a dr tomorrow?
Fri, 26 Oct 2018
Report Abuse
Addiction Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

Cannot say in your particular case, but generally, the M spike is a long term condition. It could become a cancer that generally goes into the bones, weakens them, increasing risk of fracture with pain. Most rib fractures do not need much treatment if they are not cancer.

Hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Matt Wachsman,
Addiction Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Does ribs pain post an injury need medical attention?

Hi, Cannot say in your particular case, but generally, the M spike is a long term condition. It could become a cancer that generally goes into the bones, weakens them, increasing risk of fracture with pain. Most rib fractures do not need much treatment if they are not cancer. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Matt Wachsman, Addiction Medicine Specialist