Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
121 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does reduced BP indicate working of the medicine?

i am 58 years old diagnosed with high bp and my ecg was showing v4 to v6 changes and the ecg is constant for last 11 years. i wa mostly on staml 5/10 mg and dytor 5mg. i am also diabetic and am taking glcomet 500 mg morning afternoon night and glynase 5 mg in the night 30 minutes before diner. recently a new doctor has put me onto olzimest h 40 in the morning and stamlo 5 mg i the evening along with echosprin 75 mg after dinner . my bp was showing 160/90 recently. am i on the right track
Wed, 30 Sep 2020
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

Those are all very well test anti-hypertensive medications with a great track record. Your physician is doing a good job! Not knowing what your BP typically runs its difficult to make an assessment but I can image it was much higher than it is now. Your target should really be a BP value below 140/90, so some of those medications will need increased going forward or another medication added.

One consideration is have a Beta-Blocker added since there is a concern regarding your ECG. I am unsure if this is appropriate for you, your private physician would have to make that determination but this is a consideration for you in the future.


Regards,
Dr. David Girardi, Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Electrocardiography


Does reduced BP indicate working of the medicine?

Hello, Those are all very well test anti-hypertensive medications with a great track record. Your physician is doing a good job! Not knowing what your BP typically runs its difficult to make an assessment but I can image it was much higher than it is now. Your target should really be a BP value below 140/90, so some of those medications will need increased going forward or another medication added. One consideration is have a Beta-Blocker added since there is a concern regarding your ECG. I am unsure if this is appropriate for you, your private physician would have to make that determination but this is a consideration for you in the future. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. David Girardi, Internal Medicine Specialist