Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
158 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does recurring rashes with patches suggest cellulitis?

a friend of mine has been suffering for 15 month. It is a regular recurring disease. It starts with a burning sensation onder the heels an in the palms of the hands. Next day his voice becomes hoarse. This is followed by a terrible itch all over his body. Then he breaks out in the most hooible rash with swollen hands and feet. The body rash is pinkish with putple patces. some areas have scaly skin and he bleeds very easily. What is it? Cellulites? T=Cell lymphona ???
Fri, 31 Jul 2020
Report Abuse
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello,

Your history suggests your friend has urticaria / angioedema due to allergic reaction, that is what causing rashes on body and swelling. Is your friend taking any medicine for this issue? Do these rashes disappear on its own or do they persist and resolve with medicine?


Regards,
Dr. Deepti Shukla, Dermatologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Skin rash


Does recurring rashes with patches suggest cellulitis?

Hello, Your history suggests your friend has urticaria / angioedema due to allergic reaction, that is what causing rashes on body and swelling. Is your friend taking any medicine for this issue? Do these rashes disappear on its own or do they persist and resolve with medicine? Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Deepti Shukla, Dermatologist