Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does Rash Around Groin After Having Sex Indicates HIV Aids?

Aids
Greetings Doctor,
i want to ask about the possibilty of me having Aids. I am a college student and I have a girl friend that took medical exams tests before going to college and it was all negative but i have sex with her sometimes but always with a condom, and one day i started to have a fear of her having aids because the country she came from has a lot of aids. so whats the possibility of me getting aids because i had a small rash looking area on around my groin abd i started worrying after that. And if i want to take an Hiv Aids test when should i take it?
thank you
Fri, 4 Jul 2014
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hullo, you are right to be worried becauce AIDS is an "incurable" condition. Hence if you have the slightest doubt, get your tests done as soon as possible in a proper pathological set-up or preferably a tertiary level hospital.
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on HIV


Loading Online Doctors....
Does Rash Around Groin After Having Sex Indicates HIV Aids?

Hullo, you are right to be worried becauce AIDS is an incurable condition. Hence if you have the slightest doubt, get your tests done as soon as possible in a proper pathological set-up or preferably a tertiary level hospital.