Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does Pure Turmeric Curcumin With Black Pepper Interfere With Hypertension Medications?

I have two herniated disks and take advil for it usually 400 mg twice a day. I ran into a friend who recommend I try taking Pure Turmeric Curcumin with black pepper extract 750 mg extra strength. I just saw where it may interact with blood pressure meds. I take 10 mg of lisinipril once a day. Would this be harmful to try?
Mon, 3 Jun 2019
Report Abuse
OB and GYN Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

You can try it as turmeric and black pepper is good for health and it will not create any problem for you.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Naira Jahangir, OB and GYN Specialist
I find this answer helpful
OB and GYN Specialist Dr. Naira Jahangir 's  Response
Hello,

I suggest you take it as Turmeric and black paper is good for health and it will not harm you anyway.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Naira Jahangir, OB and GYN Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Does Pure Turmeric Curcumin With Black Pepper Interfere With Hypertension Medications?

Hello, You can try it as turmeric and black pepper is good for health and it will not create any problem for you. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Naira Jahangir, OB and GYN Specialist