Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

188 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does prolonged use of escitalopram cause fertility problems and sexual dysfunction ?

i am taking escitalopram daily if i leave it i get migraine like pain ...i am 21 year old girl is it true taking this medicine will decrease my fertility problem and cause sexual dysfunction
Thu, 2 Feb 2012
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
  User's Response
Hello Preet,

In some people, Escitalopram does cause sexual dysfunction. In your case, if it has not caused any dysfunction yet then you probably do not need to worry about it. Also, the severity of dysfunction may vary. If the dysfunction is mild, then you may make an informed choice that the benefit of the medicine is more important than the sexual dysfunction. If the dysfunction is significant, then you should discuss this with your physician and consider alternative medicines.

Escitalopram is NOT known to decrease fertility in the long term. Its side-effects are on sexual performance and the sexual experience, but no direct adverse effect on fertility.

Regards,

Dr. Saifuddin Kharawala
MBBS, DPM
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....