Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
123 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does projectile vomiting and pain in upper abdomen indicate early labour?

My daughter is 29+2 weeks pregnant with fraternal twin boys. Last pregnancy had pproms, baby born at 22 weeks. Tested positive ffibronectine test 1 week ago.Today had projectile vomiting after iron tabs, followed by pain& niggles in upper abdomen for the last 3hrs.She is now in hospital and nurse says has keytones in urine. Is this likely to be early labour with the twins being born early.
Many thanks
Thu, 24 Sep 2015
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello dear,I understand your concern.In my opinion the vomitings along with pain upper abdomen suggests gastritis.The cramps or pain in lower abdomen along with backache are the preterm labour symptoms.So dont worry.Relax.Avoid spicy and oily diet.And physical examination might be needed to rule out any cervical changes and preterm labour.Hope this satisfies your query.
Feel free to discuss further.
Best regards...Dr.Srilatha
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Does projectile vomiting and pain in upper abdomen indicate early labour?

Hello dear,I understand your concern.In my opinion the vomitings along with pain upper abdomen suggests gastritis.The cramps or pain in lower abdomen along with backache are the preterm labour symptoms.So dont worry.Relax.Avoid spicy and oily diet.And physical examination might be needed to rule out any cervical changes and preterm labour.Hope this satisfies your query. Feel free to discuss further. Best regards...Dr.Srilatha