Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does Periola Anterior Surge Shown During Breast Screening Indicate Cancer?

Hi I got a call from the Breast Screening Clinic and they stated they found a focal asyem. periola anterior surge 10mm on my left breast. It was solid. Sorry if spelling incorrect. My family doctor is away. Have a follow up appt. in 4 weeks for more pictures and a ultrasound. I am 58 years old and very active. There is a history of cancer in my family. I am very nervous. Should I push to have the test sooner as this is the first opening. Is there a chance it is cancer.
Mon, 3 Jun 2019
Report Abuse
Radiation Oncologist 's  Response
Hi,

I appreciate your concern and glad that you reach out to experts with your concerns and not just google your concerns.
Now, coming to your question, any abnormality in breast in a lady above 50 years should be evaluated for breast cancer, since it is the most common cancer in the world as per current data. However fortunately breast cancer is one of the slow growing cancers, 4 weeks wont make much of a difference. But I emphasize do not delay the tests further and continue timely treatment as and when advised.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Jatin Bhatia, Radiation Oncologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

Loading Online Doctors....
Does Periola Anterior Surge Shown During Breast Screening Indicate Cancer?

Hi, I appreciate your concern and glad that you reach out to experts with your concerns and not just google your concerns. Now, coming to your question, any abnormality in breast in a lady above 50 years should be evaluated for breast cancer, since it is the most common cancer in the world as per current data. However fortunately breast cancer is one of the slow growing cancers, 4 weeks wont make much of a difference. But I emphasize do not delay the tests further and continue timely treatment as and when advised. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Jatin Bhatia, Radiation Oncologist