Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
189 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does occupation involving vibrations cause schwannoma?

i have had a schwannoma of the nerve in my upper chest removed, it was quite large,and has left me in pain and very week left hand,before this descovery i broke the second digit on left hand ,but carryed on working regardless of the pain, the work involved alot of vibration, could this have caused the schwannoma to form, and could it return.
Thu, 28 Aug 2014
Report Abuse
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response
Hello, Thnx to contact us. If I am your treating doctor I would like to advice you that schwannoma is a tumor of nerve. It has nothing to do with vibration work. many people who do not work on atmosphere of vibration even also has schwannoma. Even the return is not dependent on the vibration but, I advice you do not work when you are freshly operated. If you have anything else to ask please contact me. Thanx. Dr. Arun Tank
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Schwannoma


Does occupation involving vibrations cause schwannoma?

Hello, Thnx to contact us. If I am your treating doctor I would like to advice you that schwannoma is a tumor of nerve. It has nothing to do with vibration work. many people who do not work on atmosphere of vibration even also has schwannoma. Even the return is not dependent on the vibration but, I advice you do not work when you are freshly operated. If you have anything else to ask please contact me. Thanx. Dr. Arun Tank