Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does Myoma Hinder Pregnancy?

I give birth last august 2013 and I have myoma subserous the size is 7cm. After I give birth I did not come back again to my obgyne to check if my myoma shrink. I still look prego because my tummy still big. my questions can I still get prego even I still have myoma
Tue, 27 Dec 2016
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hallow Dear,

Subserous myoma usually does not affect the pregnancy. You can become pregnant even with the subserous myoma.

Your abdomen is looking large which makes you think that you are pregnant. In fact the myoma you are carrying in your uterus could have grown big enough to distend the uterus.

The best way to resolve this dilemma is by finding any evidence of the pregnancy. With enlarged uterus, the pregnancy is also quite advanced and hence can be easily detected by ultrasonography. Ultrasonography also will inform you about the size and number of myoma in your uterus.

I hope this helps you today.

Dr. Nishikant Shrotri
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Does Myoma Hinder Pregnancy?

Hallow Dear, Subserous myoma usually does not affect the pregnancy. You can become pregnant even with the subserous myoma. Your abdomen is looking large which makes you think that you are pregnant. In fact the myoma you are carrying in your uterus could have grown big enough to distend the uterus. The best way to resolve this dilemma is by finding any evidence of the pregnancy. With enlarged uterus, the pregnancy is also quite advanced and hence can be easily detected by ultrasonography. Ultrasonography also will inform you about the size and number of myoma in your uterus. I hope this helps you today. Dr. Nishikant Shrotri