Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
175 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does masturbation have side effects?

I am mother of two boys,my bigger son, he is 15 years old and i have a strong feeling that he shakes his pennis because i have found some white spots in his underwear. Does shaking penis will harm my 15 yr old kid?what are the symptons of shaking penis?
Sat, 9 Nov 2019
Report Abuse
Psychologist 's  Response
Hello. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.
Masturbation is natural, normal and never unhealthy. It also do not affect your sons growth or intellect. But make sure that someone speaks to him about this and warm him from overdoing it. Safe frequency is three or four times a week.
Hope I have answered your query. You can contact me for treatment options. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Regards,
Dr. K. V. Anand
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hello, thanks doctor, I want to ask about mastribution. I do it daily 2-3 times. but the problem is I loose my energy all the day and I feel like I...