Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does Malignant Otitis Externa Cause Ear Pain And Leakage Of Foul Smelling Pus?

hi i was recently diagnosed with malignant otitis externa after a long battle with chronic mastiodititis. i finished a course of intravenous antibiotics a few weeks ago, however my ear has become very painful and it has started leaking a foul smelling pus, what should i do
Fri, 5 Mar 2021
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

Yes, malignant otitis externa may cause ear pain, foul smelling discharge, hearing loss and headache. It is common in immune compromised individuals, diabetic patients and swimmers. Treatment may be little difficult but up to 90% patient is curable with antipseudomonal Penicillin and Fluoroquinolones. Don't worry please consult with your ENT specialist he will examine and treat you accordingly.


Regards,
Dr. Penchila Prasad Kandikattu, Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Otitis


Loading Online Doctors....
Does Malignant Otitis Externa Cause Ear Pain And Leakage Of Foul Smelling Pus?

Hello, Yes, malignant otitis externa may cause ear pain, foul smelling discharge, hearing loss and headache. It is common in immune compromised individuals, diabetic patients and swimmers. Treatment may be little difficult but up to 90% patient is curable with antipseudomonal Penicillin and Fluoroquinolones. Don t worry please consult with your ENT specialist he will examine and treat you accordingly. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Penchila Prasad Kandikattu, Internal Medicine Specialist