Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

161 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does low hematocrit cause mentrual bleeding ?

I just want to ask about low hemoglobin and low hematocrit , does it cause mentrual bleeding? Does taking FOLIC ACID can increase hemoglobin and hematocrit in one week? I am 25 years old, 120 lbs. When i have my menstruation i really bleed, so i took Ibuprofen, does it affect if i am going to have a CBC test after taking that Ibuprofen while i have my menstruation?
Thu, 14 Apr 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
5 less than normal or it is 5 ? Tell me the exact Hb level , take iron tablets and lot of green vegetables , salads , jaggery and fruits, avoid junk food.
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Minoo Bhagia's  Response
You have not mentioned your HB level , heavy flow can cause low Hb and the vicious circle goes on , merely taking folic acid will not raise Hb level , you have to take iron if it is below 9 Gm%.it is better to take antiprostaglandins for pain relief.Ibuprofen is not going to affect CBC.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am a nursing student in second semester. I had a patient today in clinical for a GI bleed in the duodenum evidenced by endoscopy. Pt. history includes HTN, hyperlipidemia, osteoporosis, hypothyroidism; My question centers on the relationship of pt s lab results for RBC s, Hct, Hemoglobin, and PTT. RBC s = 2.82; hematocrit = 24.9; hemoglobin = 8.2; PTT = 33.7. I believe that the RBC, hematocrit, and hemoglobin values are explained simply from loss of blood (are there any other possible causes for these low values?). However the PTT is high indicating thin blood. (With the exception of any heparin drips pt. may have been on or any other blood thinners, could a loss of blood result in thinner blood?)

doctor1 MD

my 6 months old daughter has following blood results: RBC 3.6, HGB 9.5, HCT is also slightly low, MCV and MCH are normal, RDW is 11.3, reticulocite count is 3.1%. She does not have any visible signes of anemia. Do you think that there might be some problem. what is more probable: hemolitic or iron deficiency anemia? Thank you in advance.

doctor1 MD

I have been consistently anemic for the last decade+. My hematocrit has dropped as low as 10 and is on average, about 23. I am transfused every 2-3 months, with average hemoglobin between 11 to 7. I have occasional hemolitic transfusion reactions which cause me to to become even more anemic. Now, I have atypical white cells and morphology which shows 1+ to 2+ aniso and hypo . My RBC and WBC are always very low. I am constantly either neutrapenoic or septic. I, and both my children, am saddled w/ Mitochondrial D/O. HELP!

Recent questions on  Folic acid

doctor1 MD

i am 30 yrs now and i have pcos.Taking metformin,chrominac -A-BID &folic acid OD..my body weight is 80 kg with height 157cm.i am trying to reduce weight....at what time i have to take ovulation inducing medicines and what all hormones should i have to check and at which day?????i have anovulatory menstruation..but my periods are almost correct.

doctor1 MD

hi doc i am a 29 years old boy and a heart patient. my doc suggest me to rating blood when my hemoglobin goes up 15 .now i take folic acid daily 1(5 mg). after one month when i test my blood i found my hemoglobin 15.7.is folic acid causes increasing hemoglobin

doctor1 MD

hi Doctor, i am trying to conceive from last two months.My cycle is 32 days.I tried to conceive on 14 th day,16th day respectively.But unfortunately my ovulation is hard to track bcoz of lack of fertile mucus.I went to doctor and had a pelvic scan.Doctor diagnosis was PCO,prescribed APCOD and folic acid.I am really concern .Please help.

doctor1 MD

I have found a hardening, lump, on my upper middle abdomen. I have frequent bloating and have fatigue. I have had a history of difficulty swallowing for years and recently it has been better. I was just told that I probably have IBS and MTHFR. I take folic acid, iron, aspirin, probiotics and levo thyroxin daily.

doctor1 MD

I am 14 weeks pregnant with twins. For the past 3 days am having severe shooting pain in my arms and shoulders. It started with left hand now moved to right hand. Even my right knee, ankle and thighs have started to pain. I have applied pain...

doctor1 MD

My husband has had these symptoms for over a year: extreme fatigue , dizziness & slight headache. These symptoms have come and go all this time. he was sent to a neurologist and his meds checked. Since Oct. the symptoms have become worse and now...

doctor1 MD

what should a pregnant woman do during pregnancy so she can have normal delivery?