Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does long-term intake of stool softeners cause side effects?

Can a bar (stool softener) be damaging or cause damage over a long period of time? Because my doody hole is smaller than normal because i had rectal surgery on/from a fisher (phisher) and i had my dook shoot reworked which = me having turds close to little peoples size 3-5 year olds. What can i do to help my shit be easier? Spoiled turds (constipation) makes me day shitty.. please help
Fri, 23 Mar 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

After going through your history, I would suggest you continue the bar (stool softener), as in your case they are going to be more helpful than causing any harm, only problem with the continuous use of it is that it will cause habit formation which I guess its not a big deal for you because anyhow after your surgery you need to continue with that.


Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Medhavi Agarwal
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have been using melatonin with my son and myself to aide in sleep for about a year now taking breaks with the medication at least once a month as...