Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does leflunomide help to treat knee osteoarthritis?

Sir, my mother is 65 plus, suffering from severe osteoarthritis. She is already taking Diacerin plus Glucosamine combination along with calcium supplement and pain reliever. Can she take leflunomide with above medication and is it will be helpful in knee osteroarthritis or can you prescribe some thing differe. Bobby
Thu, 23 Jul 2020
Report Abuse
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

Your mother is already taking enough medications and there's no need to add another one. Leflunomide is not for knee OA. In addition she can apply pain patches, knee supports. As her OA is severe local knee injections may not help thigh she can try. If she can manage her affairs with reasonable pain control then she can continue the same. If not she should go in for a total knee replacement which will give her total pain relief and mobility.


Regards,
Dr. George Verghese, Orthopedic Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Glucosamine


Does leflunomide help to treat knee osteoarthritis?

Hi, Your mother is already taking enough medications and there s no need to add another one. Leflunomide is not for knee OA. In addition she can apply pain patches, knee supports. As her OA is severe local knee injections may not help thigh she can try. If she can manage her affairs with reasonable pain control then she can continue the same. If not she should go in for a total knee replacement which will give her total pain relief and mobility. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. George Verghese, Orthopedic Surgeon