Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
131 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does interstitial injury to anterior cruciate ligament require a reconstruction surgery ?

Hello,
I am Ganesh and have a question on ligament injuries to my left knee.

I suffered a knee slip while walking and had swelling and stiffness in my knee joint. Initially I was advised diagnosed with ACL Laxity and advised rest and brace. On second opinion post an MRI, I am being advised corrective surgery (reconstruction)
The MRI Report says -
Interstitial injury to Anterior Cruciate Ligament
Interstitial injury with partial disruption at proximal mid segment of Posterior Cruciate Ligament
Grade 1 signal changes at Posterior Horn of medial meniscus
Mild joint effusion extending to suprapatellar bursa

Can you please let me know if reconstruction is mandatory in such a case or if physiotherapy and exercises would be sufficient?

Thanks
Ganesh
Mon, 17 Feb 2014
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,   ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi
Thank you for asking HCM
In partial disruption if knee is stable then conservative treatment is enough.It will depends on extend of disruption. In arthroscopy it can be visualized exactly. So you can undergo a diagnostic arthroscopy.As you are having a meniscal injury also it can also be visualized in that and corrected if possible.Hope this may help you.
Let me know if you have any further query.
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma's  Response
Ganesh I have read your history. We never decide surgery on the basis of MRI. How is your knee. Is it stable. Only a doctor well versed with arthroscopic surgeries can tell you this. Acl surgery is never an emergency. Some patients with report like interstitial injuries do well without surgery. I would recommend you to wait for a month. After that start normal activity like walking fast, running slowly. Staircase climbing. If you can do them without feeling instability in knee than you so not need surgery.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi i am V.KASTHURI SWAMY aged 45yrs from coimbatore.I met an accident 10 days before and i took MRI scan and found PROXIMAL ACL TEAR and GRADE 2-3...

Recent questions on  Posterior cruciate ligament

doctor1 MD

in left knee i have problem while playing i fell down, and it was complete disruption of anterior cruciate ligament at mid segment...in left knee i...

doctor1 MD

in left knee i have problem while playing i fell down, and it was complete disruption of anterior cruciate ligament at mid segmentin left knee i...

doctor1 MD

I fell last night and am having a lot of pain which doesn t seem to be helped by painkillers. It s in my right leg, my bad leg. I have arthritis...

doctor1 MD

I heard a pop in my knee followed by a lot of pain. Pain is sharp. I am unable to bear weight. I have taken a week off work thinking I sprained it,...

doctor1 MD

Grade 3 isolated pcl tear. Would surgery help keep arthritis at away for longer. My Ortho sent me to a surgeon who did not look at my MRI but...

doctor1 MD

HI, I have twisted my knee while running and fall down because of which I broke my left fore arm and got operated with implants.Now I have got my...

doctor1 MD

HI, I have twisted my knee while running and fall down because of which I broke my left fore arm and got operated with implants.Now I have got my...