Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does Inhaling Burnt Plastic Fumes Cause Sore Throat?

My children put a small plastic bowl in the oven and I didn’t realise it was in there and bout 15 mins later could smell something so went in and it had melted a bit and had a couple of black patches on it and I scraped it out and in the process inhaled and felt like I had swallowed it and it made me cough after for bout 10 minutes and now a few hours later I have a sore throat, is it linked in anyway to that as I am panicking now something is wrong with me
Sat, 5 May 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Since you inhaled fumes from the brunt plastic, your throat might have got irritated and this is the reason for a sore throat. But it is nothing to worry as long as the fumes of plastic are concerned or else for other reasons, like allergic condition and infection, the symptom needs to be managed accordingly.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,      
Dr. Akhtarhusain
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 
Does Inhaling Burnt Plastic Fumes Cause Sore Throat?

Hello, Since you inhaled fumes from the brunt plastic, your throat might have got irritated and this is the reason for a sore throat. But it is nothing to worry as long as the fumes of plastic are concerned or else for other reasons, like allergic condition and infection, the symptom needs to be managed accordingly. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Akhtarhusain