Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
193 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does hurting lungs, dizziness and headache after inhaling fumes from acid and bleach a symptom of chloride gas?

hi my name is Elizabeth , I get incident at work last year in dec 2012 my supervisor mix acid and bleach in a bucket and poem in my area where I was working I become very ill and when to the hospital I am worried about what is going to happened to me because I feel not the same . iam still sick and under treatment , my breathing is not good my lungs hurt all the time when i inhale , I got dizzy , my brain hurt , is it the symptom of chloride gas.
Tue, 4 Feb 2014
Report Abuse
  User's Response
HI
Thank for asking to HCM
I can understand your problem, whatever the symptoms you have right now that may not be due to the exact lungs condition and not the chloride gas consequences, this is more because of your apprehensiveness and phobia, you just forget incidence now, it would have happened at that time only if need to be happened, so now nothing to worry about this, think positively, every thing id fine, take care and have nice day.
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Share on
 
Does hurting lungs, dizziness and headache after inhaling fumes from acid and bleach a symptom of chloride gas?

HI Thank for asking to HCM I can understand your problem, whatever the symptoms you have right now that may not be due to the exact lungs condition and not the chloride gas consequences, this is more because of your apprehensiveness and phobia, you just forget incidence now, it would have happened at that time only if need to be happened, so now nothing to worry about this, think positively, every thing id fine, take care and have nice day.