Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
156 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does horseshoe kidney and urine infection hamper effectiveness of mirena coil?

Hi I m 38 years old and suffering for non stop urine infections for which.I am undergoing several test, I found out I have a horseshoe kidney which I believe is common, but also have some scarring, due to this I seem to be on constant antibiotics, but just recently I am experiencing pregnancy symptoms sore breast tiredness sick feelings ! I have the mirena coil fitted, done pregnancy test came back negative but could my coil not be working as well as it should due to my infections and medication? Thank you.
Thu, 11 Jan 2018
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi
Dr. Purushottam welcomes you to HCM virtual clinic!
Thanks for consulting at my virtual clinic. I have carefully gone through your query, and I think I have understood your concern.
I will try to address your medical concerns and would suggest you the best of the available treatment options.

1.First of all do not panic.
2. Horseshoe shaped kidney is rare but not uncommon. If your renal function tests are normal, you need not worry about the same.
3. Please get urine routine and culture & sensitivity test done. This helps to know the exact infection causing organism and the most effective medicine.
4. As such your kidney issue and use of antibiotic has no effect on the working of Mirena.
The symptoms that you are getting can be due to PMS- premenstrual syndrome.
I will suggest you to seek prescription support from your treating doctor for long acting form of vitamin B6, Folic acid and vitamin B12 and vitamin E and Evening primrose oil, on daily basis for 3 months.
Please get it confirmed from your doctor that Mirena is in place ,every 6 months.

i hope this answer was helpful to you!
Thank you and best regards!
Dr Purushottam S Neurgaonkar
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Iud with progestogen


Does horseshoe kidney and urine infection hamper effectiveness of mirena coil?

Hi Dr. Purushottam welcomes you to HCM virtual clinic! Thanks for consulting at my virtual clinic. I have carefully gone through your query, and I think I have understood your concern. I will try to address your medical concerns and would suggest you the best of the available treatment options. 1.First of all do not panic. 2. Horseshoe shaped kidney is rare but not uncommon. If your renal function tests are normal, you need not worry about the same. 3. Please get urine routine and culture & sensitivity test done. This helps to know the exact infection causing organism and the most effective medicine. 4. As such your kidney issue and use of antibiotic has no effect on the working of Mirena. The symptoms that you are getting can be due to PMS- premenstrual syndrome. I will suggest you to seek prescription support from your treating doctor for long acting form of vitamin B6, Folic acid and vitamin B12 and vitamin E and Evening primrose oil, on daily basis for 3 months. Please get it confirmed from your doctor that Mirena is in place ,every 6 months. i hope this answer was helpful to you! Thank you and best regards! Dr Purushottam S Neurgaonkar