Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
122 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does high Prednisone dosage help in the treatment of myositis?

I have a cousin with Myositis, Polymyositis and has to be hooked up to a machine to get liquids as cannot swallow anything but water and gets regurge when does eat thru tube. She is on steroid and per Mayo Clinic there is no cure yet but am wondering if higher dose of Prednisone would help?
Wed, 11 Jul 2018
Report Abuse
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response

Short term use of steroids can help in reducing the inflammation.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Does high Prednisone dosage help in the treatment of myositis?

Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. Short term use of steroids can help in reducing the inflammation. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.