Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
189 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does having unprotected sex two days prior to removing nuvaring cause pregnancy?

What if I just stop using nuva ring two days ago and I had unprotected sex two days prior to taking it out .. could I be pregnant ? I am now experiencing white creamy discharge and I just got tested for stds n that came back negative ... what could it be?
Tue, 15 Sep 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

If you are not wearing Nuvaring on the days you should be wearing it, it may cause failure due to incorrect use and cause pregnancy. If the Nuvaring is out for 48 hours and you have unprotected sex and did not take any emergency CP, you can become pregnant. Efficacy of the Nuvaring is reduced if not used properly. If you miss the periods, you are suggested to get pregnancy test done or get clinically examined by your gynecologist and get USG, urine and blood tests done to detect pregnancy. Get it managed at the earliest.


Regards,
Dr. Nupur K., General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on HIV


Does having unprotected sex two days prior to removing nuvaring cause pregnancy?

Hello, If you are not wearing Nuvaring on the days you should be wearing it, it may cause failure due to incorrect use and cause pregnancy. If the Nuvaring is out for 48 hours and you have unprotected sex and did not take any emergency CP, you can become pregnant. Efficacy of the Nuvaring is reduced if not used properly. If you miss the periods, you are suggested to get pregnancy test done or get clinically examined by your gynecologist and get USG, urine and blood tests done to detect pregnancy. Get it managed at the earliest. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Nupur K., General & Family Physician