Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
189 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does gallbladder disease cause pain under the sternum, acid reflux and loose stools?

I have the following symptoms: intermittent pain at bottom of sternum, back pain directly behind front pain, gas with some reflux, and normally have loose stools. I know I have small gallstones from ultrasound. I m a male 69 years old and not overweight. No heart issues. Have had symptoms off and on for 10 to 20 years. Do I have gall bladder disease or some other problem? Should gall bladder be removed. Blood work is normal. What should my next step be? Pain normally last about an hour for several days and I may go months with no symptoms.
Fri, 9 Dec 2016
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi. Sorry to hear about your problem.
Seeing upon your description, pain in the epigastric region that rediates straight to back associated with GIT complaints, i am suspecting that you are having some problem with your pancreas. The pain of gall bladder usually don't go directly to the back. Gall bladder stones may be there but they usually cause symptoms in the right upper quadrant of abdomen. So my advice at the moment is to visit a general surgeon and get yourself evaluated and investigated ( ultrasonography of abdomen, CT SCAN abdomen, MRCP, serum amylase and lipase etc). Afterwards you may need a surgical procedure if indicated.
As far as gall stones are concerned, according to new guidelines they should be removed surgically even if they are asymptomatic due to increased risk of causing a carcinoma. So i recommend that gall bladder should be removed by laproscopic surgery.
Wishing you the best of health.
Regards.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Does gallbladder disease cause pain under the sternum, acid reflux and loose stools?

Hi. Sorry to hear about your problem. Seeing upon your description, pain in the epigastric region that rediates straight to back associated with GIT complaints, i am suspecting that you are having some problem with your pancreas. The pain of gall bladder usually don t go directly to the back. Gall bladder stones may be there but they usually cause symptoms in the right upper quadrant of abdomen. So my advice at the moment is to visit a general surgeon and get yourself evaluated and investigated ( ultrasonography of abdomen, CT SCAN abdomen, MRCP, serum amylase and lipase etc). Afterwards you may need a surgical procedure if indicated. As far as gall stones are concerned, according to new guidelines they should be removed surgically even if they are asymptomatic due to increased risk of causing a carcinoma. So i recommend that gall bladder should be removed by laproscopic surgery. Wishing you the best of health. Regards.