Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
196 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does frequent bowel movement effect weight gain?

hi my baby is 71/2 she is passing soft stool not watery stool 4 times a day for 2 weeks she had similiar episode at 4 month she is on breast feed and 4 times a day meal her weight is just 6.3 kg help plz is her frequency of stool is the hinderence for not gaining wt she is alert and active                                                                  
Sat, 24 Apr 2021
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi,

4 soft stools a day is not significant in infants unless it contains blood / mucus or is accompanied by fever. For weight gain, increase frequency of feeds and ensure correct dilution of formula feeds if any; if still not gaining, we need to workup for causes like anemia


Regards,
Dr. Muhammed Aslam T. K., Pediatrician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Does frequent bowel movement effect weight gain?

Hi, 4 soft stools a day is not significant in infants unless it contains blood / mucus or is accompanied by fever. For weight gain, increase frequency of feeds and ensure correct dilution of formula feeds if any; if still not gaining, we need to workup for causes like anemia Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Muhammed Aslam T. K., Pediatrician