Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
193 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does fizzling feces after being in contact with peroxide solution a cause for concern?

im 30 year old female. im a hypochondriac and i worry about colon cancer. lately ive been worrying about having blood in my stool and a doctor told me that if i pour peroxide on blood it will bubble and foam. so i poured peroxides on my smeared (normal looking) stool and all of it started to fizzle. does that mean i have occult blood in my stool or is it normal for feces to fizzle in contact with 3% peroxide solution?
Mon, 2 Mar 2015
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, I am Dr.Shreyash Mehta, MD Community Medicine.

Signs and symptoms of colon cancer include:

A change in your bowel habits, including diarrhea or constipation or a change in the consistency of your stool
Rectal bleeding or blood in your stool
Persistent abdominal discomfort, such as cramps, gas or pain
A feeling that your bowel doesn't empty completely
Weakness or fatigue
Unexplained weight loss

Presence of occult blood in stools may be due to upper gastrointestinal bleeding or lower gastrointestinal bleeding

Diverticular disease
Anal fissure
Colitis- inflammation of the colon
Angiodysplasia-A condition in which fragile, abnormal blood vessels lead to bleeding.
Peptic ulcers
Polyps
Cancers- like oesophageal cancer/ gastric cancer/ colorectal cancer
Oesophageal varices
Adenoma
Sickel cell anaemia

I advise you to visit the physician if you have aforementioned signs and symptoms.

If you are still suspicious about yourself having occult blood in stool then you can buy certain kits available in market for detecting occult blood in stools. They are better option then pouring peroxide over the stool.

If you do get the test positive then the next step in the workup is a form of visualization of the gastrointestinal tract by one of several means
Sigmoidoscopy
Colonoscopy
Virtual colonoscopy
Endoscopy

Then one can diagnose colon cancer.

But I advise you to relax stop thinking too much, you can visit your family physician.


I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Does fizzling feces after being in contact with peroxide solution a cause for concern?

Hi, I am Dr.Shreyash Mehta, MD Community Medicine. Signs and symptoms of colon cancer include: A change in your bowel habits, including diarrhea or constipation or a change in the consistency of your stool Rectal bleeding or blood in your stool Persistent abdominal discomfort, such as cramps, gas or pain A feeling that your bowel doesn t empty completely Weakness or fatigue Unexplained weight loss Presence of occult blood in stools may be due to upper gastrointestinal bleeding or lower gastrointestinal bleeding Diverticular disease Anal fissure Colitis- inflammation of the colon Angiodysplasia-A condition in which fragile, abnormal blood vessels lead to bleeding. Peptic ulcers Polyps Cancers- like oesophageal cancer/ gastric cancer/ colorectal cancer Oesophageal varices Adenoma Sickel cell anaemia I advise you to visit the physician if you have aforementioned signs and symptoms. If you are still suspicious about yourself having occult blood in stool then you can buy certain kits available in market for detecting occult blood in stools. They are better option then pouring peroxide over the stool. If you do get the test positive then the next step in the workup is a form of visualization of the gastrointestinal tract by one of several means Sigmoidoscopy Colonoscopy Virtual colonoscopy Endoscopy Then one can diagnose colon cancer. But I advise you to relax stop thinking too much, you can visit your family physician.