Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
171 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does diffuse posterior bulge with posterior protrusion and indenting thecal sac as shown on MRI mean sciatica?

My MRI shows Diffuse posterior buldge with posterior protrusion of L5-S1 disc, indenting thecal sac. Sir, Can I walk about 15 minutes per day. How can I do yoga. Is this is a SIATICIA. My problen is in back but I cant bend my knees. Why sir. Please answer my questions sir
Fri, 5 Jun 2020
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello,

This MRI finding is not indicative of sciatica. Sciatica usually causes back pain irradiating in one or both legs, which is triggered by walking or sitting position. For this reason, I would recommend performing regular physiotherapy and checking your knees too (an X-ray study of both knee joints, coupled with inflammation tests).


Regards,
Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Thecal sac


Does diffuse posterior bulge with posterior protrusion and indenting thecal sac as shown on MRI mean sciatica?

Hello, This MRI finding is not indicative of sciatica. Sciatica usually causes back pain irradiating in one or both legs, which is triggered by walking or sitting position. For this reason, I would recommend performing regular physiotherapy and checking your knees too (an X-ray study of both knee joints, coupled with inflammation tests). Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist