Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
120 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does delay in periods after unprotected sex indicates pregnancy?

Hello, I have a 30 day menstrual cycle, it has been the same for a while now. I was suppose to get my period yesterday but it didn't come. There are no signs that its coming today. I recently have been having unprotected sex. Could I be pregnant? I started having unprotected sex a week ago.
Fri, 31 Jan 2020
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,

If you have had unprotected sex only in the last week of this cycle, it is unlikely that you are pregnant. This is because ovulation occurs two weeks before the expected date of menstruation.

If you had sex in the last two weeks then there are chances that you may be pregnant.

Even if you have had protected sex, there is the possibility of pregnancy because of the failure of the contraceptive method. Get a pregnancy test done to clarify things.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Ramadevi Wani, OBGYN
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Fertility


Does delay in periods after unprotected sex indicates pregnancy?

Hi, If you have had unprotected sex only in the last week of this cycle, it is unlikely that you are pregnant. This is because ovulation occurs two weeks before the expected date of menstruation. If you had sex in the last two weeks then there are chances that you may be pregnant. Even if you have had protected sex, there is the possibility of pregnancy because of the failure of the contraceptive method. Get a pregnancy test done to clarify things. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Ramadevi Wani, OBGYN