Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
163 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does cramps and delayed periods mean I'm pregnant?

I have stomach cramps and my periods started on 5th nov instead of 9th. My periods are not normal. I have severe pain. I have diarrhoeal as well. I did pregnancy test it was negative. I never had cramps during my periods. Is it possible that I am pregnant?
Mon, 1 Jun 2020
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello,

If you have always had regular periods, this aberration is cause for concern. However, home pregnancy test is not very helpful in the current scenario and the better option is to get the estimation of serum beta-hCG titers.

Cramping and diarrhea are due to the prostaglandin release at the onset of the period. Please plan further management accordingly after the test results.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr. Shanti Vennam
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Stomach cramps


Does cramps and delayed periods mean I'm pregnant?

Hello, If you have always had regular periods, this aberration is cause for concern. However, home pregnancy test is not very helpful in the current scenario and the better option is to get the estimation of serum beta-hCG titers. Cramping and diarrhea are due to the prostaglandin release at the onset of the period. Please plan further management accordingly after the test results. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr. Shanti Vennam