Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

173 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does costochondritis result in high platelet counts?

Does Costochondritis result in high platelet counts? My recent blood test done on 18th April 2018 reveals count of 513. It was 428 in nov/ 2017. I had also gone through acl reconstruction of my right knee on 21st march. - could my recent surgery be the cause for high platelet counts? I',m 34 y/o male 6'1" tall weighing 85 kgs
Fri, 13 Jul 2018
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to the Healthcaremagic.com
I have read your query here.


* As per my clinical experience, the high platelet counts is due to general inflammatory response to surgery, costochondritis or both.

* In terms of absence of other systemic symptoms, I recommend to get regular follow up with your doc for the same.

Hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I m 22, 5 4 , and 180 lbs. I was diagnosed with costochondritis in February after experiencing symptoms since August 2010, but the pain has not abated, and I m getting concerned. I was also told my platelet count was a bit high the last time I donated, and I was wondering if the two were connected in any way.

doctor1 MD

I recently have seen my PCP due to recent concerns about my health symptoms. Following an ER visit in September for chest pain accompanied by weakness of extremities (diagnosis of Costochordritis) although the diagnosis did not answer the weakness of extremities. I have been suffering from severe shoulder pain (left side) along with pain stemming from the sternum through the clavicle since mid October, however the shoulder pain has been off an on for a couple years. Among the shoulder pain I have also been having some swollen lymph nodes in the arm pit (left), fatigue, night sweats, mouth soars, tongue pain (2 years off an on), and occasional stomach pain upper left quadrant. Since my doctor visit in December I now have right ankle, and big toe pain making it difficult to walk at times. The tests ordered included the following out of range results; ANA screen which came back positive, hs CRP 17.8 (very high), abs. Neutrophil high 7.7. MRI Brain was normal, MRI Shoulder showed Supraspiinatis tendonopathy with slight burial fray. I am generally feeling ill, made worse by activity. I am awaiting an appointment with a Rheumatologist at the beginning of March. The only concern my PCP seemed to have was that the ANA came back positive, however did not mention the other high results I indicated above when consulting with me. The only reason I have the results is because I requested my chart. I am considering obtaining a second opinion. I am 39 years old and do not feel that these test results should be passively looked at, as I am a very active adult in generally good health up until recently. Any feedback would be greatly appreciated.

doctor1 MD

I have costochondritis and have been having cortisone injections. On my last visit to the hospital I saw a new doctor who is trying to work out why I am still in pain after 2 years. she said I have hypo mobile joints and has sent me for a heart scan as she said I could have a lazy valve. I do get a lot of chest pain but I put it down to the cosopchondritis and asthma (which I also have). I am worried about the results and not really sure what a lazy valve means or what the symptoms are