Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
185 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does chewing nicotine gums during pregnancy harm the foetus?

Hi! I currently found out I was pregnant. I am a former smoker who has changed to vaping and nicotine gum. Since finding out I have stopped the vaping but still chew the occasional nicotine gum. I plan on quitting soon but is there any concern on what this is currently doing since I just recently found out I was pregnant. Thank you!
Mon, 30 Apr 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

The safety of chewing nicotine gum during pregnancy is not established.

Nicotine crosses the placenta into the baby’s bloodstream and the amniotic fluid (the fluid around the baby in the womb). It can also pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby.

Smoking cigarettes during pregnancy can cause low birth weight, miscarriage, or stillbirth. However, there is no scientific study done to prove the safety of nicotine gums of patches during pregnancy or breastfeeding.

So, in view of the above, it is better to avoid chewing nicotine gums during pregnancy and breastfeeding.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Please can somebody tell me whether chewing nicotine gum would cause a nicotine test to be positive? I tested my partner and the test said that he...