Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does Cashew Nuts Eating Elevate Uric Acid And Creatinine Levels In Blood?

I am 53 . No smoking no drinking. Regular exercise. No salt. No sugar. No Red meat. I eat a lot of cashew nuts everyday. Creatinine is high. 130 Uric acid os high 386 . BP high 180/100 Could these cashew nuts be causing thse high readings ? Please help
Mon, 6 Oct 2014
Report Abuse
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response
Hello,
Thank you for your contact to health care magic. I understand your concern. If I am your doctor I suggest you no cashew but has nothing to do with this high level of readings. It must be some kidney disease that has caused you such a problem. I advice to do USG abdomen special reference to kidney, bladder and ureter. This will detect some of the underlying cause.
I will be happy to answer your further concern
You can contact me.
Dr Arun Tank. Infectious disease specialist.
Thank you.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Does Cashew Nuts Eating Elevate Uric Acid And Creatinine Levels In Blood?

Hello, Thank you for your contact to health care magic. I understand your concern. If I am your doctor I suggest you no cashew but has nothing to do with this high level of readings. It must be some kidney disease that has caused you such a problem. I advice to do USG abdomen special reference to kidney, bladder and ureter. This will detect some of the underlying cause. I will be happy to answer your further concern You can contact me. Dr Arun Tank. Infectious disease specialist. Thank you.