Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
123 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does by taking niftran, semen gets more liquify or any side effects?

Hi, I am a 24 year old man, having a rare burning feeling while urinating for last 7 years. The problem has grown with time. Last year in USG, ~100 mal PVR was found, the uroflowmetry was not good and in cystoscopy, the comment prostate grade I congested was made. Now I don t feel the intense burning feeling at the time of urination but a more often irritation is there, specially after the ejaculation (even in normal time). Recently in RUG the urethra is seen to be narrowed (in a small region under the prostate) and my doctor prescribed the following medicine to see the responce: Niftran 100 mg and Silodal (silodosin) 4 mg. Afetr taking them on the very first day, I noticed the semen become very much liquid during ejculation. Is it a severe side effect and will it continue?? Is there a great possibility of getting cured by these medication? What are the most common treatment to this? No infection was ever found in urine or semen. Thanks ... Rustam
Thu, 23 Jan 2020
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello Dr Faisal here,
I have read and understood your query, I will tell u that niftran and silodosin doesn't have any such side effect. semen keeps on changing its consistency depending on hydration status.semen is initially well formed and liquefies with passage of time(liquefaction time). these drugs will help you a little .Niftran is for infection and it has to be taken for 7 to 10 days. the other drug(silodal) is a urethral dilator and it will help you in a long run. if it doesn't settle and it is making a lot of trouble only then you should undergo dilatation maneuvers surgically . but i will suggest you that if u can take it along, don't worry much about this problem.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take Care
Regards.
Dr. FAISAL BACHA, MEDICAL SPECIALIST (FCPS INTERNAL MEDICINE)
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Urethra


Does by taking niftran, semen gets more liquify or any side effects?

Hello Dr Faisal here, I have read and understood your query, I will tell u that niftran and silodosin doesn t have any such side effect. semen keeps on changing its consistency depending on hydration status.semen is initially well formed and liquefies with passage of time(liquefaction time). these drugs will help you a little .Niftran is for infection and it has to be taken for 7 to 10 days. the other drug(silodal) is a urethral dilator and it will help you in a long run. if it doesn t settle and it is making a lot of trouble only then you should undergo dilatation maneuvers surgically . but i will suggest you that if u can take it along, don t worry much about this problem. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take Care Regards. Dr. FAISAL BACHA, MEDICAL SPECIALIST (FCPS INTERNAL MEDICINE)