Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does Brain Tumor Cause Tremors In The Right Hand?

My 12 yo son was dx with an oligodendroglioma in his left occipital lobe almost 5 years ago when he presented with uncontrolled seizures despite being medicated. He has been through 2 resections and is currently on wait and watch. His neuro is also watching an area in his thalamus. There is a “lesion” that was first seen on the scans after the second surgery—it has not changed. The original tumor has shown slow growth since the second surgery. My concern is that my son just told me that his right hand has started shaking today when he is holding something like a cup. He showed me and there is a noticeable tremor. I don’t want to attribute everything to the tumor, but am hoping for some reassurance that it is most likely something else.
Sat, 26 May 2018
Report Abuse
Neurologist 's  Response

With your son's diagnosis of oligodendrolioma already being known in the left occipital lobe. What I can tell you is that I can virtually guarantee that your son's left hand symptom is NOT from that tumor. However, if your son were in my care I would immediately obtain an MRI with gadolinium contrast looking for something (possibly related to this oligo as a 2nd lesion) in the left fronto-parietal region. I would also have him undergo a PET scan.

I hope I have answered you query. If you have any further questions you can contact us in every time.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Does Brain Tumor Cause Tremors In The Right Hand?

Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. With your son s diagnosis of oligodendrolioma already being known in the left occipital lobe. What I can tell you is that I can virtually guarantee that your son s left hand symptom is NOT from that tumor. However, if your son were in my care I would immediately obtain an MRI with gadolinium contrast looking for something (possibly related to this oligo as a 2nd lesion) in the left fronto-parietal region. I would also have him undergo a PET scan. I hope I have answered you query. If you have any further questions you can contact us in every time.