Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
189 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does balloon sinuplasty effect smelling?

I have a very sensitive sense of smell after my first sinus surgery which was only to fix my deviated septum. I continue to have chronis sinus problems and sometimes they are irritated by certain smells. My ENT suggests that I have the Balloon sinuplasty to cut down on the infections but I am afraid it will make my sense of smell even more sensitive. What do think?
Tue, 25 Aug 2020
Report Abuse
Otolaryngologist / ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

The surgery has no impact what so ever to smells, it is performed to clear the sinuses and help the nose drain better, it also will let you breath better. I suggest you identify the smells that irritate you and avoid them if you can’t completely avoid then start wearing a mask when around them.


Regards,
Dr. Rachana Gaddipati, Otolaryngologist / ENT Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Balloon sinuplasty


Does balloon sinuplasty effect smelling?

Hi, The surgery has no impact what so ever to smells, it is performed to clear the sinuses and help the nose drain better, it also will let you breath better. I suggest you identify the smells that irritate you and avoid them if you can’t completely avoid then start wearing a mask when around them. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Rachana Gaddipati, Otolaryngologist / ENT Specialist