Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
179 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does adrenal adenoma related to kidney cancer?

the left adrenal mass is now at 7 and 15 hounsfeild units consistent with an adenoma. Conclusion finding on that one is that---small mass seen associated with the left adrenal gland more consistent with a probable adrenal adenoma. This is what was on my report....and now they are sending me to a urologist instead of an endocrinologists....does this mean I have Kidney cancer...as I have found online....I have asked for two years for them to remove the cysts which have become a mass now....they have told me that it would do more harm to remove then to leave it.
Tue, 18 Nov 2014
Report Abuse
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Thanks for your question on HCM.
Kidney cyst can be malignant in some cases as it is pre malignant condition.
So now your cyst might be malignant and spread to adrenal and cause adrenal mass.
This is just a possibility.
So to rule out this you are referred to urologist not endocrinologist.
And yes removal of cyst is very dengerous as it is harmless and does not produse any symptoms. So better to avoid surgery.
Now you may need biopsy to confirm malignancy. So consult urologist and discuss all these.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Adrenal gland disorder


Does adrenal adenoma related to kidney cancer?

Thanks for your question on HCM. Kidney cyst can be malignant in some cases as it is pre malignant condition. So now your cyst might be malignant and spread to adrenal and cause adrenal mass. This is just a possibility. So to rule out this you are referred to urologist not endocrinologist. And yes removal of cyst is very dengerous as it is harmless and does not produse any symptoms. So better to avoid surgery. Now you may need biopsy to confirm malignancy. So consult urologist and discuss all these.