Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
139 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does a reduced Melatonin dosage still help a child with autism?

Hello. my daughter is 5 years old and has autism. I gave her melatonin but it made her sick and gave her headaches. It was given to her by her pediatrician in a perscription form. Is it possible that I can give her a lower dosage that will have the same affect without her getting sick or headaches?
Wed, 20 Jun 2018
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response

* The melatonin if prescribed in correct dosage, and gave side effect of headache, I doubt lower doses will also produce same head ache and you can not predict the same efficacy of the drug in that instance.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi, I work with a 21 year old female with Autism. She only sleeps a few hours a night, if that. There are times like today when she has been awake...