Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does A Pilonidal Sinus Re-occur After Its Surgical Removal?

Hi, im from Malta and around 2 months ago i had a surgery to remove a pilonidal sinus which was after stitched with a drain connected to remove excess fluids. Around 3 days ago i woke up feeling some pain in that area and now the area is red and swollen and i feel pain when i sit. Will it come back? I am currently in Germany, I moved here around a month ago and have no health insurance yet, therefore I am scared of what might happen. Is there something I can do to make the recurrence not happen?
Wed, 26 Jun 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Usually, it does not, if the whole of the sinus track is exposed and lay open is done.
But it can if the entire length has not been excised.

As per your symptoms, there might be a local infection at the surgical site.
You can take antibiotics like Amoxicillin.
NSAIDs like Advil will reduce the pain and inflammation. Avoid pressure on the site.
If the symptoms continue, see a general surgeon.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. AJEET SINGH, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

Does A Pilonidal Sinus Re-occur After Its Surgical Removal?

Hi, Usually, it does not, if the whole of the sinus track is exposed and lay open is done. But it can if the entire length has not been excised. As per your symptoms, there might be a local infection at the surgical site. You can take antibiotics like Amoxicillin. NSAIDs like Advil will reduce the pain and inflammation. Avoid pressure on the site. If the symptoms continue, see a general surgeon. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. AJEET SINGH, General & Family Physician